Cultural Highlights

Film
Cinemas
Theater
This week´s program (30th January - 6th February)

If you can't find anything worth seeing at the cinema this week, why not have a look at the hand-picked cultural highlights on our What's On page?
 SNEAK PREVIEW!!! (in English)
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
UFA Arthouse Die Kurbel 1 (OV) 23:00
CineStar im Sony Center 1 (Mystery Movie - OV) 20:00
Cinemaxx Potsdamer Platz 5 (Engl.F) 23:00
UFA-Palast Kosmos 3/8 (OV) 20:00 20:00
 13 Ghosts - 13 Geister OV (Steve Beck USA 2001) (Horror) Tony Shaloub, Matthew Lillard, Rah Digga; 98 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Cinestar im Sony Center 2/6 22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30
 32 Short Films About Glenn Gould - 32 Variationen ueber Glenn Gould OmU (Francois Girard CDN 1993) (Docu, experimental) Colm Feore; 93 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
BrotfabrikKino 19:45 19:45 19:45 19:45 19:45 19:45 19:45
 Antoine & Colette OmenglU (Francois Truffaut F) (Short); 29 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Filmkunsthaus Babylon Grosser Saal 21:30
  Behind Enemy Lines (Im Fadenkreuz - Allein gegen alle) OV (John Moore USA 2001) (Action) Owen Wilson, Gene Hackman, Joaquim de Almeida; 105 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
CineStar im Sony Center 5 14:30
17:45
20:30
23:15
14:30
17:45
20:30
23:15
14:30
17:45
20:30
23:15
14:30
17:45
20:30
23:15
14:30
17:45
20:30
23:15
14:30
17:45
20:30
23:15
14:30
17:45
20:30
23:15
  Being John Malkovich OmU (Spike Jonze USA 1999) John Cusack, Cameron Diaz, Catherine Keener; 112 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
High End 54 im Tacheles 1 1:15
 Berlin Babylon DFmenglU (Hubertus Siegert D 2000) (Docu); 88 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Hackesche Höfe 4/1 13:00
16:00
16:00 16:00 16:00 11:00
16:00
16:00 16:00 16:00
 The Big Lebowski OmU (Coen Bros. USA 1998) Jeff Bridges, John Goodman, Julianne Moore; 113 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
High End 54 im Tacheles 2 1:15
Moviemento 3 0:30 0:30
 Bread And Roses OmU (Ken Loach GB/D/E 2000) (Drama) Pilar Padilla, Adrien Brody, Elpidia Carrillo; 110 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Tilsiter-Lichtspiele 21:00
23:00
21:00
23:00
21:00
23:00
21:00
23:00
19:00 19:00 19:00
  Close Encounters Of the Third Kind - Unheimliche Begegnung der Dritten Art OV (Steven Spielberg USA 1977) (Sci-fi) Richard Dreyfuss, Francois Truffaut, Teri Garr; 134 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Filmkunsthaus Babylon Studiokino 22:15 22:00
 The Conversation - Der Dialog OV (Francis Ford Coppola USA 1973) (Drama, Thriller) Gene Hackman, John Cazale, Allen Garfield; 113 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Arsenal 1 >21:00 19:00
 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion - Im Bann des Jade Skorpions OmU (Woody Allen USA 2001) (Comedy) Woody Allen, Helen Hunt, Dan Aykroyd; 103 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Moviemento 2 20:15 20:15 20:15 20:15 20:15 20:15 20:15
 Dancer in the Dark OmU (Lars von Trier DK/F/S 1999) (Drama) Bjork, Catherine Deneuve, Jean-Marc Barr; 140 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
High End 54 im Tacheles 1 15:00
  Dead Man OmU (Jim Jarmusch USA 1995) (Western) Johnny Depp, Robert Mitchum, John Hurt; 134 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Checkpoint 22:00 22:00 22:00 22:00 22:00 22:00 22:00
High End 54 im Tacheles 2 15:00
  The Deep End - Trügerische Stille OmU (Scott McGehee USA 2001) (Drama, thriller) Tilda Swinton, Goran Visnjic, Peter Donat; 101 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Hackesche Höfe 3 20:00
 Don't Say a Word - Sag' kein Wort OV (Gary Fleder USA 2001) Michael Douglas, Sean Bean, Britanny Murphy; 113 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
CinemaxX Potsdamer Platz 13 19:30
22:30
Cinestar im Sony Center 6/4 20:45
23:15
23:15 23:15 23:15 23:15 23:15 23:15 23:15
 Down by Law OmU (Jim Jarmusch USA 1985) (Road) Tom Waits, John Lurie, Roberto Benigni; 106 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Sputnik (höfe am südstern) 2 22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30
 D-Tox - Eye See You (Im Auge der Angst) OV (Jim Gillespie USA 2001) (Thriller) Sylvester Stallone, Charles S. Dutton, Polly Walker; 92 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Cinestar im Sony Center 4 23:15
 Enigma - Das Geheimnis OV (Michael Apted GB 2001) (Thriller?) Dougray Scott, Kate Winslet, Saffron Burrows; 117 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Cinestar im Sony Center 3/2 14:30
17:15
20:15
23:00
17:15
20:15
23:00
17:15
20:15
23:00
17:15
20:15
23:00
17:15
20:15
23:00
17:15
20:15
23:00
17:15
20:15
23:00
17:15
20:15
23:00
  Family Viewing - Familienbilder OmU (Atom Egoyan CDN 1987) (Drama) David Hemblen, Aidan Tierney, Gabrielle Rose; 86 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Arsenal 2 19:30
 The Fly - OmU (David Cronenberg USA 1985) (Horror) Jeff Goldblum, Geena Davis, John Getz; 95 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Filmkunsthaus Babylon Grosser Saal 19:00
  Gattaca OV (Andrew Niccol USA 1997) (Sci-Fi) Ethan Hawke, Uma Thurman, Alan Arkin; 106 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Arsenal 2/1 17:00 21:00
  Ghost Dog - Der Weg des Samurai OmU (Jim Jarmusch USA 1999) Forest Whitaker, John Tormey, Cliff Gorman; 116 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
High End 54 im Tacheles 2 1:15
 Ghost World OV (Terry Zwigoff USA 2001) (Comedy) Thora Birch, Steve Buscemi, Stacey Travis; 112 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
High End 54 im Tacheles 1 1:15
 Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (und der Stein der Weisen) OV (Chris Columbus USA 2001) (Fantasy adventure) Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint, Emma Watson; 142 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Cinemaxx Potsdamer Platz 14/12 15:30
CineStar im Sony Center 6 16:00 14:15 14:15 14:15 14:15 14:15 14:15 14:15
 Heist - Der letzte Coup OV (David Mamet USA 2001) (Drama, Thriller) Gene Hackman, Delroy Lindo, Danny DeVito; 107 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
CineStar im Sony Center 1 14:30
19:30
14:30 14:30
19:30
14:30
19:30
14:30
19:30
14:30
19:30
14:30
19:30
Odeon 22:45 22:45 22:45 22:45 22:45 22:45 22:45
 Innocence (Paul Cox Aus 2000) (Love) Julia Blake, Charles Tingwell, Terry Norris; 94 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Hackesche Höfe 5/4 (OmU) 18:00
22:30
Neues Off (OV) 17:45
 Invincible - Unbesiegbar OV (Werner Herzog D/GB/USA 2001) (Drama) Jouko Ahola, Renate Krössner, Tim Roth; 128 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
CineStar im Sony Center 5 14:30
17:30
 Julie Johnson EnglF (Bob Goss USA 2000) (Melodramatic) Lili Taylor, Courtney Love, Mischa Barton; 99 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Xenon 18:30
20:30
18:30
20:30
18:30
20:30
18:30
20:30
18:30
20:30
18:30
20:30
18:30
20:30
 Die Legende von Paul und Paula OmE (Heiner Carow DDR 1973) Angelika Domröse, Winfried Glatzeder, Heidemarie Wenzel; 105 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Börse - Progress Studiokino 22:00 22:30
  The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Herr der Ringe: Die Gefährten OV (Peter Jackson USA/ NZ 2001) (Ring lord?) Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Viggo Mortensen; 165 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
CinemaxX Potsdamer Platz 15 16:00
20:15
16:00
20:15
16:00
20:15
16:00
20:15
16:00
20:15
16:00
20:15
16:00
20:15
16:00
20:15
Cinestar im Sony Center 4 15:30 15:30
19:30
15:30
19:30
15:30
19:30
15:30
19:30
15:30
19:30
15:30
19:30
15:30
19:30
UCI Kinowelt Potsdam Center 5 20:15
 The Man Who Wasn't There OV (Joel Coen USA 2001) (Crime Comedy) Billy Bob Thornton, Frances McDormand, Michael Badalucco; 116 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
High End 54 im Tacheles 2 20:15 22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30
The Matrix OmU (Larry & Andy Wachowski USA 1999) Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Ann Moss; 135 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Moviemento 2 23:45 23:45 23:45 23:45 23:45 23:45 23:45 23:45
 Memento OV (Christopher Nolan USA 2000) Guy Pearce, Carrie-Ann Moss, Joe Pantoliano; 117 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
High End 54 im Tacheles 1/2 20:15
22:30
20:00 20:00 20:00 20:00 20:00 20:00 20:00
  Les Mistons - Die Unverschämten OmenglU (Francois Truffaut 1957 F) (Drama short) Bernadette Lafont, Gérard Blain, Alain Baldy; 23 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Filmkunsthaus Babylon Grosser Saal 21:30
 Monsters, Inc. - Die Monster AG OV (Peter Docter, Lee Unkirch, David Silverman USA 2001) (Animated comedy); 92 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
CinemaxX Potsdamer Platz 9 13:00
15:30
18:00
20:30
23:00
13:00
15:30
18:00
20:30
23:00
13:00
15:30
18:00
20:30
23:00
13:00
15:30
18:00
20:30
23:00
13:00
15:30
18:00
20:30
23:00
13:00
15:30
18:00
20:30
23:00
13:00
15:30
18:00
20:30
23:00
CineStar im Sony Center 8 14:15
16:45
19:45
22:15
14:15
16:45
19:45
22:15
14:15
16:45
19:45
22:15
14:15
16:45
19:45
22:15
14:15
16:45
19:45
22:15
14:15
16:45
19:45
22:15
14:15
16:45
19:45
22:15
UFA-Arthouse Die Kurbel 2 17:30
20:30
17:30
20:30
17:30
20:30
15:00
17:30
20:30
17:30
20:30
17:30
20:30
17:30
20:30
  Moulin Rouge OV (Baz Luhrmann USA 2001) (Musical) Nicole Kidman, Ewan McGregor, John Leguizarno; 127 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Cinemaxx Colosseum 3 23:00 23:00 23:00 23:00 23:00 23:00 23:00
  Mulholland Drive (David Lynch USA/F 2001) (Thriller) Justin Theroux, Naomi Watts, Laura Harring; 146 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Babylon A (OmU) 17:00
20:00
23:00
17:00
20:00
23:00
17:00
20:00
23:00
17:00
20:00
23:00
17:00
20:00
23:00
17:00
20:00
23:00
17:00
20:00
23:00
17:00
20:00
23:00
CineStar im Sony Center 1 (OV) 16:00
22:30
16:00
22:30
16:00
22:30
16:00
22:30
16:00
22:30
16:00
22:30
16:00
22:30
  Next of Kin - Die nächsten Angehörigen OmU (Atom Egoya CDN 1984) Patrick Tierney, Sirvart Fazlian, Berge Fazlian; 72 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Arsenal 2 19:30
 Night on Earth OmU (Jim Jarmusch USA 1991) Winona Ryder, Gena Rowlands, Giancarlo Esposito; 126 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Lichtblick-Kin 0:00
 O - Othello OV (Tim Blake Nelson USA 2001) (Drama) Mekhi Phifer, Josh Hartnett, Julia Stiles; 98 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
CinemaxX Colosseum 9 17:45
23:15
CineStar im Sony Center 2 14:30
16:45
19:45
14:45 14:45 14:45 14:45 14:45 14:45 14:45
 Ocean's Eleven OV (Steven Soderbergh USA 2001) (Crime comedy) George Clooney, Brad Pitt, Julia Roberts; 117 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Babylon B 17:00
19:30
22:00
17:00
19:30
22:00
17:00
19:30
22:00
17:00
19:30
22:00
17:00
19:30
22:00
17:00
19:30
22:00
17:00
19:30
22:00
17:00
19:30
22:00
Cinemaxx Potsdamer Platz 2/11 13:45
16:45
19:45
22:45
19:30
22:30
16:30
19:30
22:30
13:30
16:30
19:30
22:30
13:30
16:30
19:30
22:30
16:30
19:30
22:30
16:30
19:30
22:30
16:30
19:30
22:30
CineStar im Sony Center 7 14:15
17:15
20:15
23:15
14:15
17:15
20:15
23:15
14:15
17:15
20:15
23:15
14:15
17:15
20:15
23:15
14:15
17:15
20:15
23:15
14:15
17:15
20:15
23:15
14:15
17:15
20:15
23:15
14:15
17:15
20:15
23:15
UFA-Arthouse Die Kurbel 1 17:15
20:15
23:00
 The Others OV (Alejandro Amenabar USA/GB 2001) (Thriller) Nicole Kidman, Fionnula Flanagan, Alakina Mann; 101 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Cinemaxx Potsdamer Platz 12 19:45
22:45
23:00 23:00 23:00 23:00 23:00 23:00 23:00
CineStar im Sony Center 5/6 20:30
23:15
20:30 20:30 20:30 20:30 20:30 20:30 20:30
Neues Off (OmU) 20:00
22:15
 Peeping Tom - Augen der Angst OmU (Michael Powell GB 1959) (Thriller, drama) Karlheinz Böhm, Anna Massey, Moira Shearer; 101 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Arsenal 2/1 19:30 21:15
  Rear Window - Das Fenster zum Hof OV (Alfred Hitchcock USA 1954) (Thriller) James Stewart, Grace Kelly, Raymond Burr; 112 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Arsenal 2/1 17:00 21:15
Requiem for a Dream (Darren Aronofsky USA 2000) (Drama) Ellen Burstyn, Jared Leto, Jennifer Connelly; 100 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Blow Up (OmU) 20:00
22:00
Central 1/2 (OmU) 20:30
22:45
22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30
Eiszeit 2 (OV) 22:00
Kant 3/2 (OmU) 18:00
22:30
22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30 22:30
 Rush Hour 2 OV (Brett Ratner USA 2001) (Action comedy) Jackie Chan, Chris Tucker, John Lone; 90 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
CineStar im Sony Center 4 20:00
  Secrets and Lies - Lügen und Geheimnisse OmU (Mike Leigh GB 1996) (Drama) Timothy Spall, Phyllis Logan, Brenda Blethyn; 142 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Filmkunsthaus Babylon Studiokino 22:00
 Segreti, Segreti - Geheimnis, Geheimnis OmenglU (Giuseppe Bertolucci I 1985) (Horror) Lina Sastri, Rossana Podesta, Giulia Boschi; 92 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Filmkunsthaus Babylon Grosser Saal 21:30
 Stranger than Paradise OmU (Jim Jarmusch USA 1984) (Tradgi-comedy) John Lurie, Eszter Balint, Richard Edson; 85 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Checkpoint 22:00
  Thirteen Ghosts - Das unheimliche Erbe OV (William Castle USA 1959) (Horror) Charles Herbert, Jo Morrow, Martin Milner; 84 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Filmkunst 66 Kino 1 22:45
 The Tingler - Schrei, wenn der Tingler kommt OV (William Castle USA 1952) (Horror) Vincent Price, Judith Evelyn, Darryl Hickman; 82 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Eiszeit 2 20:00
 Tirez sur le pianiste - Schiežen Sie auf den Pianisten OmenglU (Francois Truffaut F 1959/1960) (Tragi-comedy) Charles Aznavour, Marie Dubois, Nicole Berger; 82 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Filmkunsthaus Babylon Grosser Saal 19:00
 Torn Curtain - Der zerrissene Vorhang OV (Alfred Hitchcock USA 1966) (Thriller) Paul Newman, Julie Andrews, Wolfgang Kieling; 126 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Filmkunsthaus Babylon Studiokino 22:15
 Trembling Before G-d OmU (Sandi Simcha DuBowski USA/IL/GB 2000) (Docu); 94 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Arsenal 2 19:30 19:30
 Vanilla Sky OV (Cameron Crowe USA 2001) (Love/sci-fi) Tom Cruise, Penélope Cruz, Kurt Russell, Cameron Diaz; 130 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Cinemaxx Potsdamer Platz 6/2 13:00
16:15
19:30
22:45
13:00
16:30
19:30
22:45
13:00
16:30
19:30
22:45
13:00
16:30
19:30
22:45
13:00
16:30
19:30
22:45
13:00
16:30
19:30
22:45
13:00
16:30
19:30
22:45
13:00
16:30
19:30
22:45
CineStar im Sony Center 8/3 14:30
17:00
20:00
23:00
14:30
17:00
20:00
23:00
14:30
17:00
20:00
23:00
14:30
17:00
20:00
23:00
14:30
17:00
20:00
23:00
14:30
17:00
20:00
23:00
14:30
17:00
20:00
23:00
14:30
17:00
20:00
23:00
Odeon 17:00
20:00
23:00
17:00
20:00
17:00
20:00
17:00
20:00
17:00
20:00
17:00
20:00
17:00
20:00
17:00
20:00
  Wonderland OmU (Michael Winterbottom GB 1999) Shirley Henderson, Gina McKee, Molly Parker; 108 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
Filmkunsthaus Babylon Studiokino 20:00 20:00
 Zoolander OV (Ben Stiller USA 2001) (Comedy) Ben Stiller, Will Ferell, Owen Wilson; 89 mins
30/1 31/1 1/2 2/2 3/2 4/2 5/2 6/2
UCI Kinowelt am Lausitzpark Gross Gaglow 2 20:00
.



top of page anything missing or wrong?